CATEGORY
CLOSE
 


Privacy

General Disclaimers

Except as set forth below or as specifically agreed to by you, LOZO LLC will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information as gathered from you on our Sites.

Except as otherwise noted, the content of our Website (www.LOZO.com), including but not limited to text, graphics and icons, are copyrighted materials of LOZO LLC and its suppliers and affiliates, and contain trademarks, service marks and trade names of LOZO LLC and its suppliers and affiliates. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. You may use the content ONLY for educational purposes only.

We make every effort to provide accurate and timely information; however, there may be inadvertent technical factual inaccuracies, omissions, and typographical errors, for which we apologize. Our Website and its content are delivered on an "as-is" and "as-available" basis. LOZO LLC cannot ensure that files you download from our Website will be free of viruses or contamination or destructive features. LOZO LLC reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time, without notice.

Our online Terms and Conditions/User Agreement is considered the governing agreement between both you as a user of our Website and LOZO LLC, and it supercedes any other information on our Website.

Privacy Policy

LOZO LLC is committed to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. We are also committed to providing better service to our members. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, though additional items may apply only to members of our Website. LOZO LLC adheres to the following policies with regards to your privacy.

For All Users

Definitions

"Non-Personal Information" is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically through your simple use of our Website with a web browser.

"Personally Identifiable Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to you. It may include information stored in your membership profile such as your name, email address, and other information you may provide.

Information Collected

When you enter our Website, we collect Non-Personal Information such as your browser type and IP address. For members of our Website, we may also collect Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information you give us on applications or other forms on our Website
  • Information about your transactions with us and our affiliates
  • Coupon activity including viewing, printing, downloading, saving, displaying, or redeeming grocery coupons
  • Grocery list creation and updates
  • Interaction with advertisements on our Sites

We may use this information to provide targeted promotions (such as coupons or deals) including those from our sponsors or advertisers. For example, if you have expressed interest in buying yogurt, we may show you additional coupons from our yogurt brand advertisers.

Use Of Cookies

Our Website may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our site you have visited, so the next time you visit the site, those pages may be readily accessible. We also may use this information to better personalize the content that you see on our Website. Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. However, if you reject our Cookies, certain functionality on our Website may not work correctly or at all. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Cookies to your Personally Identifiable Information without your permission, including, but not limited to, your name and address, and financial information.

Web Beacons

LOZO LLC also may use web beacons to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of our Web site and the Web sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected by Web Beacons (a) allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, (b) how many people open our emails, and (c) for what purposes these actions are being taken. Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our Website or those of our affiliates. However, we may use a Web Beacon to present an advertisement to you at another website. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable Information without your permission and do not use Web Beacons to collect or store such information about you. If you are a non-registered Visitor to the Site, the only information we collect will be Non-Personal Information through the use of cookies or web beacons.

Exemptions from Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may send to the LOZO LLC by email or instant messaging programs (i.e. AOL, Yahoo, etc.), as email and instant messages are not recognized as a secure communication forms. As such, we request that you do not send any information, which you consider private, to us by email or instant message. Likewise, our Website has Wikis, message boards, and other posting areas that are open to the general public. Anything posted on such Wikis, message boards, or other posting areas will not be private in any fashion. As such, take special care in posting information, especially when you consider such information to be of a private nature.

Use of Credit Cards

To purchase products and services from our Website, you may have to provide a credit card for billing purposes. We use 3rd party billing services and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services. We will use our best efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only 3rd party billing services that use the latest security encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

Use By Minors

LOZO LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of children. There may be good and/or services offered by members of our Website that are not designed nor intended for use by individuals under a specific age. LOZO LLC is not responsible for determining the age of its users and has no liability whatsoever should a minor use our Website to acquire goods and/or services that would otherwise be prohibited due to the minor’s age. LOZO LLC encourages parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage as a result.

Sponsors, Advertisers, and Coupon Providers

Sponsors, advertisers, and coupon providers on LOZO LLC may use their own Cookies, Web Beacons or other online tracking technologies in the banner advertisements on our Website, in emails, special promotions or newsletters we send you. Some advertisers use companies other than LOZO LLC to serve their ads and to monitor users' responses to ads, and these companies ("Ad Servers") may also collect Non-Personal Information through the use of Cookies or Web Beacons on our Website. In certain situations, information collection may be facilitated by momentarily directing your browser to the website of an Ad Server or other third party acting on behalf of the sponsor, partner, or advertiser before re-directing your browser to its selected destination (e.g., back to our Website to show the ad, or to the advertiser's website); this re-direction process will not be apparent to you.

We do not control these third parties' use of cookies or Web Beacons, or how they manage the Non-Personal Information they gather through them. However, we do require sponsors, advertisers and Ad Servers who collect cookie or web beacon information through our Website to agree that they will not collect any Personally Identifiable Information from our Website without your consent. They must agree that they will not link any cookie or web beacon information collected by them on our Website to Personally Identifiable Information that they or others have collected in other ways or from other sites except as may be described in connection with a particular program.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. LOZO LLC is not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of such websites linked to or from our Website.

Use of Aggregate Data

LOZO LLC may combine Non-Personal Information you provide through our Website with information from other users to create aggregate data that may be disclosed to third parties. Aggregate Information does not contain any information that could be used to contact or identify you. For example, we may use information gathered to create a composite profile of all the users of a particular third party site. These third party websites may use this information to design appropriate programs and activities on their site. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this Aggregate Information. In any case, LOZO LLC will not disclose your Personally-Identifiable Information to any third party without your prior permission, except as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy. We require parties with whom we share Aggregate Information to agree that they will not attempt by any means or use of other parties to transform such information into Personally Identifiable Information.

When We May Disclose Your Information

Except as set forth below or as specifically agreed to by you, LOZO LLC will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information as gathered from you on our Website.

To operate our Website, to meet your needs for a wide choice of quality products and services, and for other reasons, LOZO LLC may share Personally Identifiable Information with members of our corporate family of companies and others as described below in Sections A through C. However, limits on sharing information apply while your address with us is in Vermont or California as described below in Section D.

  1. We may share Personally Identifiable information in limited fashion to our contractors and service providers that perform services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, operation of our Website technology, development of our Website, and payment processors. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by such contractors and service providers is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for LOZO LLC. We also contractually require that such contractors and service providers: 1) protect the privacy of your Personally Identifiable Information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and 2) not use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing their services to LOZO LLC.
  2. We may share Personally Identifiable information we collect, as permitted by law, in response to a valid legal requirement to release this information such as a state or federal law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order; or in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property, or defend or assert legal rights. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Finally, LOZO LLC may provide content and services to you through websites other than our own. LOZO LLC will not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to these 3rd party websites without your consent, but you should be aware that any information you disclose on such sites is NOT subject to this Privacy Policy. LOZO LLC will use best efforts to make it obvious to you when you leave our Website and enter such a website.

CAN-SPAM Compliance Notice

LOZO LLC and its affiliates fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us.

Transfer of Ownership

If the entire or substantial ownership of our Website were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the promises of our then current Privacy Policy.

Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

This is our entire Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. You agree to it every time you use our Website.

Questions About This Privacy Policy

Should you have a privacy question about our Website, please email our customer service department (admin@LOZO.com).

Additional Privacy Policy Items For Members

General

As a Member, when you register with our Website, you provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information, such as your name, your email address, your address, and any other personal or preference information that you provide to us. We may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. Members post Content, as defined in our online User Agreement, on our Website at their own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website. You understand and agree that even after their removal, copies of your Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or in copies made by other users of our Website. Any improper collection or misuse of information on our Website is a violation of our Terms & Conditions/User Agreement and should be reported to admin@LOZO.com.

Security Policy & User ID/Password

Our site utilizes various information security measures such as internet firewalls, an intrusion detection system, encrypted data transmission, and operating procedures to protect your personal data, accounts, passwords, etc. This information is kept completely separate and confidential; there is no chance of any other user seeing your information unless you have given them your user ID and password. As such, you should protect your user ID and password and NOT share it with anyone. If you believe your user ID and password have been compromised, please contact our technical support department so they can issue you a new user ID/password (admin@LOZO.com).

Registration Information

You will provide us information about yourself when you register to be a member of LOZO LLC, register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on how you see LOZO LLC servicing your needs and interests.

Use of Member Information

When you register as a Member with LOZO LLC, you create your own member profile. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by LOZO LLC that we think you may find valuable. Profile information is used by LOZO LLC primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access our Website.

We may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. For instance, a contact sends you a new message or responds to your post on a forum thread, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact.

If you register as a Member, we require you to submit Personally Identifiable Information. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to LOZO LLC. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using our site and tools and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. your email address should be kept current).

Message Boards, Wikis, and Other Public Forums

LOZO LLC also offers message boards, Wikis, and other public forums where only Members can post. All information posted to these public forums is open to the general public. Do not post any content or communication here that you wish to remain private.